10 기가비트 이더넷 - 10 Gigabit Ethernet

10 기가비트 이더넷 포트와 3 개의 물리 계층 모듈 유형이있는 라우터

10 기가비트 이더넷 ( 10GE , 10GbE 또는 10GigE )은 이더넷 프레임초당 10 기가비트 의 속도로 전송하기위한 컴퓨터 네트워킹 기술 그룹입니다 . IEEE 802.3ae-2002 표준에 의해 처음 정의되었습니다 . 이전 이더넷 표준과 달리 10 기가비트 이더넷 은 일반적으로 네트워크 스위치로 연결되는 전이중 지점 간 링크 만 정의 합니다 . 공유 매체 CSMA / CD 작동은 이전 세대 이더넷 표준 [1] 에서 이월되지 않았 으므로 반이중 작동 및 리피터 허브10GbE에 존재하지 않습니다. [2]

10 기가비트 이더넷 표준은 다양한 물리 계층 (PHY) 표준을 포함합니다. 스위치 또는 네트워크 인터페이스 컨트롤러 와 같은 네트워킹 장치 SFP + 기반의 것과 같은 플러그 형 PHY 모듈을 통해 서로 다른 PHY 유형을 가질 수 있습니다 . [3] 이전 버전의 이더넷과 마찬가지로 10GbE는 구리 또는 파이버 케이블을 사용할 수 있습니다. 구리 케이블의 최대 거리는 100 미터이지만 대역폭 요구 사항 때문에 고급 케이블이 필요합니다. [ㅏ]

10 기가비트 이더넷의 채택은 이전 버전의 이더넷 보다 점진적으로 이루어졌습니다 . 2007 년에는 10GbE 포트 100 만 개, 2009 년에는 포트 200 만 개, 2010 년에는 3 백만 개 이상의 포트가 출하되었습니다. [4] [5] 2011 년 추정 구백만 포트 [6] 2012 년으로 10 기가비트 이더넷 대역폭 기가비트 당 가격에 비해 3 분의 1에 대해 있었지만, 기가비트 이더넷 , 10 기가비트 이더넷의 포트 당 가격이 여전히 더 광범위한 채택을 방해 . [7] [8]

기준

수년 동안 IEEE ( Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers ) 802.3 작업 그룹 은 10GbE와 관련된 여러 표준을 발표했습니다.

표준 출판 년도 기술
802.3ae 2002 년 [9] LAN (10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-ER, 10GBASE-LX4) 및 WAN (10GBASE-SW, 10GBASE-LW, 10GBASE-EW) 용 10Gbit / s Ethernet over Fiber
802.3ak 2004 년 10GBASE-CX4 10 기가비트 / s의 이더넷 트윈 축 케이블
802.3-2005 2005 년 802.3ae, 802.3ak 및 정오표를 통합하는 기본 표준 개정판
802.3an 2006 년 구리 연선 케이블을 통한 10GBASE-T 10Gbit / s 이더넷
802.3ap 2007 년 백플레인 이더넷, 인쇄 회로 기판을 통한 1 및 10Gbit / s (10GBASE-KR 및 10GBASE-KX4)
802.3aq 2006 년 10GBASE-LRM 10Gbit / s 이더넷 over multi-mode fiber with Enhanced equalization
802.3-2008 2008 년 802.3an / ap / aq / as 수정, 두 개의 정오표 및 정오표를 통합하는 기본 표준의 개정. Link Aggregation은 802.1AX로 이동했습니다.
802.3av 2009 년 EPON 용 10GBASE-PR 10Gbit / s 이더넷 PHY
802.3-2015 2015 년 기본 표준의 이전 버전
802.3bz 2016 년 2.5 기가비트 및 5 기가비트 이더넷 ( Cat-5 / Cat-6 트위스트 페어) – 2.5GBASE-T 및 5GBASE-T
802.3-2018 2018 년 802.3bn / bp / bq / br / bs / bw / bu / bv / by / bz / cc / ce 수정안을 포함하는 최신 버전의 기본 표준입니다.
802.3ch 2020 년 2.5Gb / s, 5Gb / s 및 10Gb / s 자동차 전기 이더넷 (10GBASE-T1)에 대한 물리 계층 사양 및 관리 매개 변수

물리 계층 모듈

10 기가비트 이더넷 XFP 트랜시버의 근접 촬영

서로 다른 10GbE 물리적 계층 표준을 구현하기 위해 많은 인터페이스가 서로 다른 물리적 (PHY) 계층 모듈을 연결할 수있는 표준 소켓으로 구성됩니다. PHY 모듈은 공식 표준기구가 아니라 보다 신속하게 협상 할 수있는 MSA ( Multi-Source Agreement)에 의해 지정됩니다 . 10GbE의 관련 MSA에는 XENPAK [10] [11] [12] (및 관련 X2 및 XPAK), XFPSFP +가 포함 됩니다. [13] [14]PHY 모듈을 선택할 때 설계자는 비용, 도달 범위, 미디어 유형, 전력 소비 및 크기 (폼 팩터)를 고려합니다. 단일 지점 간 링크는 플러그 형이 지원하는 10GbE 광 또는 구리 포트 유형 (예 : 10GBASE-SR)이 동일하다면 양쪽 끝에서 서로 다른 MSA 플러그 형 형식 (예 : XPAK 및 SFP +)을 가질 수 있습니다.

XENPAK은 10GE를위한 최초의 MSA였으며 가장 큰 폼 팩터를 가졌습니다. X2와 XPAK는 나중에 더 작은 폼 팩터로 표준과 경쟁했습니다. X2 및 XPAK는 시장에서 XENPAK만큼 성공적이지 않았습니다. XFP는 X2 및 XPAK 다음에 왔으며 더 작습니다.

최신 모듈 표준은 일반적으로 SFP +라고 하는 향상된 소형 폼 팩터 플러그 형 트랜시버 입니다. SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable Transceiver )를 기반으로하고 ANSI T11 파이버 채널 그룹에서 개발 한이 제품 은 XFP보다 여전히 작고 전력이 낮습니다. SFP +는 10GE 시스템에서 가장 인기있는 소켓이되었습니다. [15] [13] SFP + 모듈은 광에서 전기로 만 변환하고 클록 및 데이터 복구를 수행하지 않으므로 호스트의 채널 이퀄라이제이션에 더 많은 부담을줍니다. SFP + 모듈은 레거시 SFP 모듈과 일반적인 물리적 폼 팩터를 공유하므로 XFP보다 더 높은 포트 밀도를 허용하고 19 인치 랙 너비 블레이드의 24 개 또는 48 개 포트에 대해 기존 설계를 재사용 할 수 있습니다.

광 모듈은 XAUI , XFI 또는 SFI ( SerDes Framer Interface ) 인터페이스 를 통해 호스트에 연결됩니다 . XENPAK, X2 및 XPAK 모듈은 XAUI를 사용하여 호스트에 연결합니다. XAUI (XGXS)는 4 레인 데이터 채널을 사용하며 IEEE 802.3 조항 47에 지정되어 있습니다. XFP 모듈은 XFI 인터페이스를 사용하고 SFP + 모듈은 SFI 인터페이스를 사용합니다. XFI 및 SFI는 단일 레인 데이터 채널과 IEEE 802.3 조항 49에 지정된 64b / 66b 인코딩을 사용 합니다.

SFP + 모듈은 선형 또는 제한의 두 가지 유형의 호스트 인터페이스로 더 그룹화 할 수 있습니다. 10GBASE-LRM 모듈을 사용하는 장거리 애플리케이션의 경우를 제외하고 제한 모듈이 선호됩니다. [14]

섬유 기반 TP-PHY에 대한 범례 [16]
MMF FDDI
62.5 / 125 µm
(1987)
MMF OM1
62.5 / 125 µm
(1989)
MMF OM2
50/125 µm
(1998)
MMF OM3
50/125 µm
(2003)
MMF OM4
50/125 µm
(2008)
MMF OM5
50/125 µm
(2016)
SMF OS1 9 /
125µm
(1998 년)
SMF OS2 9 /
125µm
(2000)
160MHz · km
@ 850nm
200MHz · km
@ 850nm
500MHz · km
@ 850nm
1500MHz · km
@ 850nm
3500MHz · km
@ 850nm
3500MHz · km
@ 850nm 및
1850MHz · km
@ 950nm
1dB / km
@ 1300 /
1550nm
0.4dB / km
@ 1300 /
1550nm
이름 표준 상태 미디어 OFC 또는 RFC 트랜시버
모듈

km에 도달
#
미디어
레인
(⇅)
메모
10 기가비트 이더넷 (10 기가비트 이더넷은) - ( 데이터 속도 : 10 기가비트은 / S - 라인 코드 : 64B / 66B × NRZ - 라인 속도 : 10.3125 강남 - 전이중) [17] [18] [10]
10GBASE
-C X 4
802.3ak-2004
(CL48 / 54)
유산 쌍축
균형
CX4 (SFF-8470)
(IEC 61076-3-113)
( IB )
XENPAK [11]
X2
XFP
0.015 4 4 데이터 센터 ;
회선 코드 : 8b / 10b × NRZ
회선 속도 : 4x 3.125GBd = 12.5GBd
10GBASE
-K X 4
802.3ap-2007
(CL48 / 71)
유산 Cu 백플레인 N / A N / A 0.001 4 4 PCB ;
회선 코드 : 8b / 10b × NRZ
회선 속도 : 4x 3.125GBd = 12.5GBd
10GBASE
-L X 4
802.3ae-2002
(CL48 / 53)
유산 섬유
1269.0 – 1282.4 nm
1293.5 – 1306.9 nm
1318.0 – 1331.4 nm
1342.5 – 1355.9 nm
SC XENPAK
X2
OM2 : 0.3 1 4 WDM ; [19]
회선 코드 : 8b / 10b × NRZ
회선 속도 : 4x 3.125GBd = 12.5GBd

모달 대역폭 : 500MHz · km
OS2 : 10
10GBASE
-S W
802.3ae-2002
(CL50 / 52)
흐름 섬유
850 nm
SC
LC
SFP +
XPAK
OM1 : 0.033 2 1 WAN ;
WAN-PHY;
회선 속도 :
OC-192 / STM-64 SONET / SDH 스트림 으로 9.5846 GBd 직접 매핑 .

-ZW : -EW (고성능 광학 장치 포함)
OM2 : 0.082
OM3 : 0.3
OM4 : 0.4
10GBASE-
802.3ae-2002
(CL50 / 52)
흐름 섬유
1310 nm
SC
LC
SFP +
XENPAK
XPAK
OS2 : 10 2 1
10GBASE
-E W
802.3ae-2002
(CL50 / 52)
흐름 섬유
1550nm
SC
LC
SFP + OS2 : 40 2 1
10GBASE
-Z W
독점
(비 IEEE)
흐름 OS2 : 80
10GBASE
-CR
직접 연결
SFF-8431
(2006)
흐름 쌍축
균형
SFP +
(SFF-8431)
SFP + 0.007
0.015
0.1
1 1 데이터 센터;
케이블 유형 : 패시브 쌍축 (7m), 액티브 (15m), 액티브 옵티컬 (AOC) : (100m)
10GBASE
-KR
802.3ap-2007
(CL49 / 72)
흐름 Cu 백플레인 N / A N / A 0.001 1 1 PCB
10GBASE
-SR
802.3ae-2002
(CL49 / 52)
흐름 섬유
850 nm
SC
LC
SFP +
XENPAK
X2
XPAK
XFP
OM1 : 0.033 2 1 모달 대역폭 (도달 거리) : 160MHz · km (26m), 200MHz · km (33m),
400MHz · km (66m), 500MHz · km (82m), 2000MHz · km (300m) ,
4700MHz · km (400m)
OM2 : 0.082
OM3 : 0.3
OM4 : 0.4
10GBASE
-SRL
독점
(비 IEEE)
흐름 섬유
850 nm
SC
LC
SFP +
XENPAK
X2
XFP
OM1 : 0.011 2 1 모달 대역폭 (도달 거리) : 200MHz · km (11m),
400MHz · km (22m), 500MHz · km (27m), 2000MHz · km (100m),
4700MHz · km (150m)
OM2 : 0.027
OM3 : 0.1
OM4 : 0.15
10GBASE
-LR
802.3ae-2002
(CL49 / 52)
흐름 섬유
1310 nm
SC
LC
SFP +
XENPAK
X2
XPAK
XFP
OS2 : 10 2 1
10GBASE
-LRM
802.3aq-2006
(CL49 / 68)
흐름 섬유
1300nm
SC
LC
SFP +
XENPAK
X2
OM2 : 0.22 2 1 [19] 모달 대역폭 : 500MHz · km
OM3 : 0.22
10GBASE
-ER
802.3ae-2002
(CL49 / 52)
흐름 섬유
1550nm
SC
LC
SFP +
XENPAK
X2
XFP
OS2 : 40 2 1
10GBASE
-ZR
독점
(비 IEEE)
흐름 OS2 : 80 -ER 고성능 광학 장치
10GBASE
-PR
802.3av-2009 (75) 흐름 섬유
TX : 1270 nm
RX : 1577 nm
SC SFP +
XFP
OS2 : 20 1 1 10G EPON
상호 연결 한정된 커넥터 [20] 매질 미디어 유형 최대 범위 메모
10GBASE-T 2006 년 8P8C 구리 카테고리 6을 사용하는 클래스 E 채널, 6a 또는 7 트위스트 페어를 사용하는 클래스 Ea 채널 55m (Class E cat 6)
100m (Class Ea cat 6a 또는 7)
기존 케이블, 높은 포트 밀도, 상대적으로 높은 전력 재사용 가능

광섬유

10 기가비트 이더넷 광 인터페이스 (XFP 송수신기)가 있는 Foundry Networks 라우터 . 노란색 케이블은 단일 모드 이중 광섬유 연결입니다.

10 기가비트 이더넷에 사용되는 광섬유 에는 단일 모드 (SMF)와 다중 모드 (MMF)의 두 가지 기본 유형이 있습니다. [21] MMF에 차동 모드 지연 (DMD)에서 생성 된 다중 경로를 얻어 동안 SMF 광은 광섬유를 통한 단일 경로를 따른다. SMF는 장거리 통신에 사용되며 MMF는 300m 미만의 거리에 사용됩니다. SMF는 더 정밀한 종단 및 연결 방법이 필요한 좁은 코어 (8.3μm)를 가지고 있습니다. MMF는 코어가 더 넓습니다 (50 또는 62.5 μm). MMF의 장점은 저렴한 수직 캐비티 표면 방출 레이저 로 구동 할 수 있다는 것입니다.(VCSEL) 단거리 및 다중 모드 커넥터는 저렴하고 현장에서 안정적으로 종단하기가 더 쉽습니다. SMF의 장점은 더 먼 거리에서 작업 할 수 있다는 것입니다. [22]

802.3 표준에서는 FDDI 등급 MMF 광섬유를 참조합니다. 이것은 62.5μm 코어와 850nm에서 최소 모달 대역폭 이 160MHz · km입니다. 원래 1990 년대 초 FDDI100BASE-FX 네트워크 용으로 설치되었습니다 . 802.3 표준은 또한 광학 MMF 섬유 유형 OM1, OM2, OM3 및 OM4 를 지정하는 ISO / IEC 11801참조 합니다 . OM1에는 62.5μm 코어가 있고 다른 것에는 50μm 코어가 있습니다. 850nm에서 OM1의 최소 모달 대역폭은 200MHz · km, OM2 500MHz · km, OM3 2000MHz · km 및 OM4 4700MHz · km입니다. FDDI 등급 케이블은 이제 구식이며 새로운 구조의 케이블 링입니다.설치는 OM3 또는 OM4 케이블 링을 사용합니다. OM3 케이블은 저렴한 10GBASE-SR 광학 장치를 사용하여 10 기가비트 이더넷 300 미터를 전송할 수 있습니다. [23] [24] OM4는 400 미터를 관리 할 수 ​​있습니다. [25]

SMF와 MMF 케이블을 구별하기 위해 SMF 케이블은 일반적으로 노란색이고 MMF 케이블은 주황색 (OM1 및 OM2) 또는 아쿠아 (OM3 및 OM4)입니다. 그러나 광섬유에서는 APC (Angular Physical Connector)를 제외하고는 특정 광학 속도 또는 기술에 대해 균일 한 색상이 없으며 합의 된 녹색 색상입니다. [26]

도 있습니다 액티브 광케이블 (AOC)는. 여기에는 케이블과 광학 모듈 사이의 커넥터가 제거 된 광학 전자 장치가 이미 연결되어 있습니다. 표준 SFP + 소켓에 연결됩니다. 제조업체가 전자 장치를 필요한 길이와 유형의 케이블에 맞출 수 있기 때문에 다른 광학 솔루션보다 비용이 저렴합니다. [ 인용 필요 ]

10GBASE-SR

10GBASE-SR SFP + 트랜시버

10GBASE-SR ( "단거리")은 다중 모드 광섬유 용 포트 유형이며 850nm 레이저를 사용합니다. [27]계층 코딩 물리 (PCS)는 64B / 66B이며 IEEE 802.3 조 (49) 및 그것에서 정의되는 물리적 매체 종속 그것은 10.3125 GBD의 선 속도로 데이터를 직렬화 전달한다 조 (52)에서 (PMD) 계층. [28]

범위는 사용되는 다중 모드 광섬유의 유형에 따라 다릅니다. [23] [29]

섬유 유형 (마이크로 미터) 범위 (m)
FDDI 등급 (62.5) 25
OM1 (62.5) 33
OM2 (50) 82
OM3 300
OM4 400

MMF는 SMF에 비해 저렴한 커넥터를 갖는 이점이 있습니다. 코어가 넓을수록 기계적 정밀도가 떨어집니다.

10GBASE-SR 송신기는 저비용 및 저전력 VCSEL로 구현됩니다. OM3 및 OM4 광 케이블은 VCSEL과 함께 작동하도록 설계 되었기 때문에 레이저에 최적화 된 것으로 설명되기도 합니다. 10GBASE-SR은 최저 비용, 최저 전력 및 최소 폼 팩터 광 모듈을 제공합니다.

10GBASE-SRL (10GBASE-SR lite)이라고도하는 저비용, 저전력 변형이 있습니다. 이것은 10GBASE-SR과 상호 운용이 가능하지만 도달 거리는 100 미터에 불과합니다. [30]

10GBASE-LR

10GBASE-LR (장거리)은 단일 모드 광섬유 용 포트 유형이며 1310nm 레이저를 사용합니다. 64b / 66b PCS는 IEEE 802.3 49 절 및 PMD 하위 계층 52 절에 정의되어 있습니다. 10.3125 GBd의 라인 속도로 직렬화 된 데이터를 제공합니다. [28]

10GBASE-LR 송신기는 Fabry–Pérot 또는 분산 피드백 레이저 (DFB)로 구현됩니다. DFB 레이저는 VCSEL보다 비싸지 만 높은 출력과 긴 파장을 통해 더 먼 거리에있는 단일 모드 광섬유의 작은 코어에 효율적으로 결합 할 수 있습니다. [ 인용 필요 ]

10GBASE-LR 최대 광섬유 길이는 10km이지만 사용되는 단일 모드 광섬유 유형에 따라 달라집니다.

10GBASE-LRM

10GBASE-LRM, (long reach multi-mode) originally specified in IEEE 802.3aq is a port type for multi-mode fiber and uses 1310 nm lasers. Its 64b/66b PCS is defined in IEEE 802.3 Clause 49 and its PMD sublayer in Clause 68. It delivers serialized data at a line rate of 10.3125 GBd.[31] 10GBASE-LRM uses electronic dispersion compensation (EDC) for receive equalization.[32]

10GBASE-LRM allows distances up to 220 metres (720 ft) on FDDI-grade multi-mode fiber and the same 220m maximum reach on OM1, OM2 and OM3 fiber types.[23] 10GBASE-LRM reach is not quite as far as the older 10GBASE-LX4 standard. Some 10GBASE-LRM transceivers also allow distances up to 300 metres (980 ft) on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652), however this is not part of the IEEE or MSA specification.[33] To ensure that specifications are met over FDDI-grade, OM1 and OM2 fibers, the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cord. No mode conditioning patch cord is required for applications over OM3 or OM4.[34]

10GBASE-ER

10GBASE-ER (확장 된 도달 거리)는 단일 모드 파이버 용 포트 유형이며 1550nm 레이저를 사용합니다. 64b / 66b PCS는 IEEE 802.3 49 절 및 PMD 하위 계층 52 절에 정의되어 있습니다. 10.3125 GBd의 라인 속도로 직렬화 된 데이터를 제공합니다. [28]

10GBASE-ER 송신기는 외부 변조 레이저 (EML)로 구현됩니다 .

10GBASE-ER는 엔지니어링 링크를 통해 40km (25 마일), 표준 링크를 통해 30km에 도달합니다. [23] [12]

10GBASE-ZR

Several manufacturers have introduced 80 km (50 mi) range under the name 10GBASE-ZR. This 80 km PHY is not specified within the IEEE 802.3ae standard and manufacturers have created their own specifications based upon the 80 km PHY described in the OC-192/STM-64 SDH/SONET specifications.[35]

10GBASE-LX4

10GBASE-LX4 is a port type for multi-mode fiber and single-mode fiber. It uses four separate laser sources operating at 3.125 Gbit/s and Coarse wavelength-division multiplexing with four unique wavelengths around 1310 nm. Its 8B10B PCS is defined in IEEE 802.3 Clause 48 and its Physical Medium Dependent (PMD) sublayer in Clause 53.[23]

10GBASE-LX4의 범위는 SMF 보다 10km (6.2 마일) 입니다. FDDI 등급, OM1, OM2 및 OM3 다중 모드 케이블을 통해 300 미터 (980 피트)에 도달 할 수 있습니다. [b] 이 경우 SMF 오프셋 실행 모드 조절 패치 코드를 통해 연결해야 합니다 . [23] : 하위 절 53.6 및 38.11.4

10GBASE-PR

원래 IEEE 802.3av에 지정된 10GBASE-PR 은 수동 광 네트워크 용 10 기가비트 이더넷 PHY이며 다운 스트림 방향으로 1577nm 레이저를 사용하고 업스트림 방향으로 1270nm 레이저를 사용합니다. PMD 하위 계층은 75 절에 지정되어 있습니다. 다운 스트림은 지점 대 다중 지점 구성에서 10.3125 Gbit / s의 회선 속도로 직렬화 된 데이터를 제공합니다. [23]

10GBASE-PR has three power budgets specified as 10GBASE-PR10, 10GBASE-PR20 and 10GBASE-PR30.[23]:75.1.4

Bi-directional single strand

Multiple vendors have introduced single strand, bi-directional 10 Gbit/s optics capable of a single-mode fiber connection functionally equivalent to 10GBASE-LR or -ER, but using a single strand of fiber optic cable. Analogous to 1000BASE-BX10, this is accomplished using a passive prism inside each optical transceiver and a matched pair of transceivers using two different wavelengths such as 1270 and 1330 nm. Modules are available in varying transmit powers and reach distances ranging from 10 to 80 km.[36][37]

Copper

10 Gigabit Ethernet can also run over twin-axial cabling, twisted pair cabling, and backplanes.

10GBASE-CX4

SFF-8470 connector

10GBASE-CX4 was the first 10 Gigabit copper standard published by 802.3 (as 802.3ak-2004). It uses the XAUI 4-lane PCS (Clause 48) and copper cabling similar to that used by InfiniBand technology. It is specified to work up to a distance of 15 m (49 ft). Each lane carries 3.125 GBd of signaling bandwidth.

10GBASE-CX4 has been used for stacking switches.[38] It offers the advantages of low power, low cost and low latency, but has a bigger form factor and more bulky cables than the newer single lane SFP+ standard and a much shorter reach than fiber or 10GBASE-T. This cable is fairly rigid and considerably more costly than Category 5 or 6 UTP.

10GBASE-CX4 applications are now commonly achieved using SFP+ Direct Attach and shipments of 10GBASE-CX4 today are very low.[39]

SFP+ Direct Attach

The Qlogic QLE3442-CU SFP+ dual port NIC, which can use SFP+ DAC cables or SFP+ optical transceivers

Also known as Direct Attach (DA), Direct Attach Copper (DAC), 10GSFP+Cu, 10GBASE-CR,[40] 10GBASE-CX1, SFP+, or 10GbE Cu SFP cables. Short Direct Attach cables use a passive twin-ax cable assembly while longer ones, sometimes called active optical cable (AOC) use short wavelength optics.[41] Both types connect directly into an SFP+ housing. SFP+ Direct Attach has a fixed-length cable, typically 1 to 7 m (passive cables), up to 15 m (active cables),[42] or up to 100 m in length (active optical cables).[41] Like 10GBASE-CX4, DA is low-power, low-cost and low-latency with the added advantages of using less bulky cables and of having the small form factor of SFP+. SFP+ Direct Attach today is tremendously popular, with more ports installed than 10GBASE-SR.[39]

Backplane

Backplane Ethernet, also known by its task force name 802.3ap, is used in backplane applications such as blade servers and modular routers/switches with upgradable line cards. 802.3ap implementations are required to operate in an environment comprising up to 1 metre (39 in) of copper printed circuit board with two connectors. The standard defines two port types for 10 Gbit/s (10GBASE-KX4 and 10GBASE-KR) and a 1 Gbit/s port type (1000BASE-KX). It also defines an optional layer for FEC, a backplane autonegotiation protocol and link training for 10GBASE-KR where the receiver can set a three tap transmit equalizer. The autonegotiation protocol selects between 1000BASE-KX, 10GBASE-KX4, 10GBASE-KR or 40GBASE-KR4 operation. 40GBASE-KR4 is defined in 802.3ba.[43]

New backplane designs use 10GBASE-KR rather than 10GBASE-KX4.[39]

10GBASE-KX4

This operates over four backplane lanes and uses the same physical layer coding (defined in IEEE 802.3 Clause 48) as 10GBASE-CX4.

10GBASE-KR

This operates over a single backplane lane and uses the same physical layer coding (defined in IEEE 802.3 Clause 49) as 10GBASE-LR/ER/SR.

10GBASE-T

Intel X540-T2 10GBASE-T dual port NIC

10GBASE-T, or IEEE 802.3an-2006, is a standard released in 2006 to provide 10 Gbit/s connections over unshielded or shielded twisted pair cables, over distances up to 100 metres (330 ft).[44] Category 6a is required to reach the full distance of 100 metres (330 ft) and category 6 may reach a distance of 55 metres (180 ft) depending on the quality of installation, determined only after re-testing to 500 MHz. 10GBASE-T cable infrastructure can also be used for 1000BASE-T allowing a gradual upgrade from 1000BASE-T using autonegotiation to select which speed to use. Due to additional line coding overhead, 10GBASE-T has a slightly higher latency in comparison to most other 10GBASE variants, in the range 2 to 4 microseconds compared to 1 to 12 microseconds on 1000BASE-T[clarification needed] (depending on packet size[c]).[45][46] As of 2010, 10GBASE-T silicon is available from several manufacturers [47][48][49][50] with claimed power dissipation of 3–4 W at structure sizes of 40 nm, and with 28 nm in development, power will continue to decline.[51]

10GBASE-T uses the IEC 60603-7 8P8C modular connectors already widely used with Ethernet. Transmission characteristics are now specified to 500 MHz. To reach this frequency Category 6A or better balanced twisted pair cables specified in ISO/IEC 11801 amendment 2 or ANSI/TIA-568-C.2 are needed to carry 10GBASE-T up to distances of 100 m. Category 6 cables can carry 10GBASE-T for shorter distances when qualified according to the guidelines in ISO TR 24750 or TIA-155-A.

The 802.3an standard specifies the wire-level modulation for 10GBASE-T to use Tomlinson-Harashima precoding (THP) and pulse-amplitude modulation with 16 discrete levels (PAM-16), encoded in a two-dimensional checkerboard pattern known as DSQ128 sent on the line at 800 Msymbols/sec.[52][53] Prior to precoding, forward error correction (FEC) coding is performed using a [2048,1723]2 low-density parity-check code on 1723 bits, with the parity check matrix construction based on a generalized Reed–Solomon [32,2,31] code over GF(26).[53] Another 1536 bits are uncoded. Within each 1723+1536 block, there are 1+50+8+1 signaling and error detection bits and 3200 data bits (and occupying 320 ns on the line). By contrast PAM-5 is the modulation technique used in 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet.

10GBASE-T SFP+ Transceiver
10GBASE-T SFP+ transceiver

The line encoding used by 10GBASE-T is the basis for the newer and slower 2.5GBASE-T and 5GBASE-T standard, implementing a 2.5 or 5.0 Gbit/s connection over existing category 5e or 6 cabling.[54] Cables which will not function reliably with 10GBASE-T may successfully operate with 2.5GBASE-T or 5GBASE-T if supported by both ends.[55]

10GBASE-T1

10GBASE-T1 is for automotive applications and operates over a single balanced pair of conductors.

WAN PHY (10GBASE-W)

At the time that the 10 Gigabit Ethernet standard was developed, interest in 10GbE as a wide area network (WAN) transport led to the introduction of a WAN PHY for 10GbE. The WAN PHY encapsulates Ethernet packets in SONET OC-192c frames and operates at a slightly slower data-rate (9.95328 Gbit/s) than the local area network (LAN) PHY.

The WAN PHY uses the same 10GBASE-S, 10GBASE-L and 10GBASE-E optical PMDs as the LAN PHYs and is designated as 10GBASE-SW, 10GBASE-LW or 10GBASE-EW. Its 64b/66b PCS is defined in IEEE 802.3 Clause 49 and its PMD sublayers in Clauses 52. It also uses a WAN Interface Sublayer (WIS) defined in Clause 50 which adds extra encapsulation to format the frame data to be compatible with SONET STS-192c.[23]

The WAN PHY was designed to interoperate with OC-192/STM-64 SDH/SONET equipment using a light-weight SDH/SONET frame running at 9.953 Gbit/s.

The WAN PHY can drive maximum link distances up to 80 km depending on the fiber standard employed.

Notes

  1. ^ Category 6 cable supports runs up to 55 meters. Category 6A or higher is good for lengths up to 100 meters.
  2. ^ All these fiber types are specified to have a minimum modal bandwidth of 500 MHz × km at 1300 nm.
  3. ^ A maximum Gigabit Ethernet packet requires 12.2 μs for transfer (1526 × 8 ÷ 109) for store-and-forward, this adds to hardware latency.

See also

References

  1. ^ Michael Palmer. Hands-On Networking Fundamentals, 2nd ed. Cengage Learning. p. 180. ISBN 978-1-285-40275-8.
  2. ^ IEEE 802.3-2012 44.1.1 Scope
  3. ^ Sharma, Anil (19 January 2011). "LightCounting forecasts CAGR of Over 300 Percent for 10GBASE-T Port Shipments Through 2014". TMCnet. Retrieved 7 May 2011.
  4. ^ "Dell'Oro press release". Archived from the original on 19 July 2011. Retrieved 29 March 2011.
  5. ^ "Intel blog about Interop 2011". Retrieved 20 September 2011.
  6. ^ https://www.wired.com/wiredenterprise/2012/03/google-microsoft-network-gear/
  7. ^ 10 Gigabit Ethernet still too expensive on servers
  8. ^ Soz, switch-fondlers: Doesn't look like 2013 is 10Gb Ethernet's year
  9. ^ "IEEE P802.3ae 10Gb/s Ethernet Task Force". Retrieved 19 March 2013.
  10. ^ a b "Common 10G Fiber Transceiver: 10G XENPAK, 10G X2, 10G XFP, 10G SFP+". Blog of Fiber Transceivers. 18 June 2013. Retrieved 26 August 2018.
  11. ^ a b "End-of-Sale and End-of-Life Announcement for the Cisco 10GBASE XENPAK Modules". Cisco. 1 April 2015. Retrieved 26 August 2018.
  12. ^ a b "Cisco 10GBASE XENPAK Modules". Cisco Systems. November 2011. Retrieved 12 May 2012.
  13. ^ a b "10GbE Optical Component and SFP+ Modules: This Time It's Different by Andrew Schmitt". Retrieved 11 March 2008.
  14. ^ a b Ryan Latchman; Bharat Tailor. "The road to SFP+: Examining module and system architectures". Archived from the original on 16 May 2008.
  15. ^ "LightCounting's LightTrends April 2010". Retrieved 3 May 2010. [permanent dead link]
  16. ^ Charles E. Spurgeon (2014). Ethernet: The Definitive Guide (2nd ed.). O'Reilly Media. ISBN 978-1-4493-6184-6.
  17. ^ "Cisco 10-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix". Cisco. 19 August 2018. Retrieved 26 August 2018.
  18. ^ "Confused by 10GbE optics modules?". Network World. 12 June 2010. Retrieved 26 August 2018.
  19. ^ a b "Network Topologies and Distances" (PDF). MC Communications. 14 November 2007. Retrieved 25 August 2018.
  20. ^ 10-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix
  21. ^ "Optical Fiber and 10 gigabit Ethernet white paper by the 10GEA". Archived from the original on 14 June 2008.
  22. ^ "Why choose Multimode fiber? by Corning" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 July 2014.
  23. ^ a b c d e f g h i "IEEE 802.3 standard".
  24. ^ "10 Gigabit Ethernet over Multimode Fiber by John George" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 10 September 2008. Retrieved 10 March 2008.
  25. ^ IEEE 802.3 52.5 PMD to MDI optical specifications for 10GBASE-S
  26. ^ "How to tell? MMF or SMF". Retrieved 6 September 2011. [unreliable source?]
  27. ^ Held, Gilbert (19 April 2016). Windows Networking Tools: The Complete Guide to Management, Troubleshooting, and Security. CRC Press. ISBN 9781466511071.
  28. ^ a b c IEEE 802.3 52.1.1.1.2 PMD_UNITDATA.request: When generated
  29. ^ "Description of Cisco 10G optical modules". Retrieved 3 May 2010.
  30. ^ Optics Modules and Cables (PDF), retrieved 28 June 2019
  31. ^ IEEE 802.3 Table 68–3—10GBASE-LRM transmit characteristics
  32. ^ "10GBase-LX4 vs 10GBase-LRM: A debate". Archived from the original on 21 July 2009. Retrieved 16 July 2009.
  33. ^ IEEE 802.3 68.5 PMD to MDI optical specifications
  34. ^ "Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ Modules Data Sheet". Cisco Systems. February 2012. Retrieved 12 May 2012.
  35. ^ "Cisco 10GbE optics and 10GBase-ZR".
  36. ^ "Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ Modules" (PDF). Cisco Systems. p. 6. Retrieved 28 September 2020.
  37. ^ "10Gb/s Bidirectional 10km Gen2 SFP+ Optical Transceiver". Retrieved 28 September 2020.
  38. ^ Dove, Dan (24 May 2004). "10GBase-CX4 lowers 10G Ethernet cost". Network World. Retrieved 19 December 2014.
  39. ^ a b c "Another Serving of Alphabet Soup — by Intel". Retrieved 4 September 2011.
  40. ^ "Cables and Transceivers". Arista Networks. Retrieved 21 September 2012.
  41. ^ a b "SFP+ AOC Cable active". fiber24.de. Retrieved 30 January 2017.
  42. ^ "HP X242 SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable". Hewlett Packard. Archived from the original on 14 October 2012. Retrieved 27 March 2013.
  43. ^ "IEEE P802.3ap Backplane Ethernet Task Force". Retrieved 30 January 2011.
  44. ^ "IEEE Standards Status Report for 802.3an". Archived from the original on 5 September 2007. Retrieved 14 August 2007.
  45. ^ 10GBASE-T for Broad 10 Gigabit Adoption in the Data Center (PDF), Intel, retrieved 21 December 2011
  46. ^ SWITCHES SWITCH FROM 1000BASE‐T TO 10GBASE‐T NOW (PDF), Teranetics, October 2009, retrieved 21 December 2011
  47. ^ "Broadcom 10GBASE-T PHY". Archived from the original on 16 April 2015. Retrieved 2 December 2011.
  48. ^ "PLX Technology, Teranetics 10GBASE-T PHY". Retrieved 11 February 2011.
  49. ^ "Solar Flare 10GBASE-T PHY". Archived from the original on 7 September 2009. Retrieved 5 September 2009.
  50. ^ "Aquantia 10GBASE-T PHY" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 3 December 2008. Retrieved 10 December 2008.
  51. ^ Hostetler, Jeff. "10GBASE-T – Is 2012 the Year for Wide Adoption?". Archived from the original on 23 March 2012. Retrieved 28 November 2018.
  52. ^ IEEE 802.3-2012 55.1.3 Operation of 10GBASE-T
  53. ^ a b Ungerboeck, Gottfried (22 September 2006). "10GBASE-T: 10Gbit/s Ethernet over copper" (PDF). Vienna: Broadcom. Retrieved 7 August 2013.
  54. ^ "IEEE 802.3 NGEABT Objectives approved by IEEE 802.3, March 12, 2015" (PDF).
  55. ^ "NBaseT".

External links